MWLB Privacy Policy

Barbara Holmes and Associates Pty Ltd (ABN 91 000 969 344), trading as Managing Work|Life BalanceInternational (MWLB), is a small business operator for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This means that we are not required to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in that Act.

MWLB supports the underlying principles of the Privacy Act however, and we have developed this Privacy Policy to explain, in a general sense, how we collect and handle personal information. We are also regulated by other privacy legislation, including the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (Spam Act) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) (Do Not Call Register Act).

A copy of this Policy is available on our website. A printed copy can be obtained by contacting us. Our details are set out below.

1. What is personal information and how do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

The personal information we may collect includes your name, address, position title, employer, email address, phone number and facsimile number.

We collect this personal information in many ways, including through interviews, surveys and correspondence; by telephone, facsimile and email; via our website at www.worklifebalance.com.au, , as part of the login process for the Child and Eldercare Kits as well as from third parties.

If you do not provide your personal information to us when requested, we may not be able to provide the services that you,or your employer, have asked us to provide.

Information collected through our website(s)

Some of the information that is collected by MWLB during your visit to this website is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may record your server’s IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded and the type of browser and operating system you used.

This information is used and disclosed by MWLB in anonymous, aggregated form only, for purposes including statistical and web site development. You are not individually identified, however MWLB reserves its right to use or disclose this information to try to locate an individual where they reasonably believe that the individual may have engaged in any unlawful or inappropriate activity in connection with this website.

Information collected as part of the login process to the Child and Eldercare Information Kits is collected for the purposes of creating a secure login for employees of organisations who have a licensing arrangement with MWLB. This information is not disclosed to the employer or any third party. We do however, provide the employer with usage data for the sites but this does not in anyway indicate the identity of users.

Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes.   MWLB uses cookies to gather information about your visits to this website and enhance your experience.

The cookies used by MWLB do not identify individual users, although they do identify the user's Internet browser. We use cookies to maintain session information about you when you log into our website and that information helps usto understand your preferences and improve your website experience. Cookies are also used to remember your user name and password (where applicable).

Most Internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your Internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Rejecting cookies can however limit the functionality of the site.

2. How we use your personal information

MWLB may use your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • to provide you with the services you require or your employer has requested that we provide;

  • to administer and manage those services; including charging for, billing and collecting and paying debts;

  • to conduct surveys;

  • to facilitate training programs;

  • to inform you about MWLB’s products and services;

  • for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your express or implied consent.

Spam and Do Not Call Register

We will not send you any commercial electronic messages such as SMSes or emails unless this is permitted by the Spam Act (for example, if we have your express or inferred consent to do so). Any commercial electronic message that we do send will identify MWLB as the sender and will incorporate our contact details. The message will also provide an unsubscribe facility.

Similarly, we will not call you on a number listed on the Do Not Call Register unless this is permitted under the Do Not Call Register Act and related instruments (for example, if we have your express or inferred consent to do so).

If you do not wish to receive commercial electronic messages from us, or if you do not wish us to call you on a particular number, please let us know. Our details are set out below.

3. When we may disclose your personal information

MWLB may disclose your personal information:

  • for the purpose for which the personal information was collected;
  • when this assists us in providing the services or information you requireor your employer has requested that we provide;
  • for the purposes set out under heading 2 above.

For example, we may disclose personal information to our outsourced service providers to assist us in delivering and improving our services (including information technology providers, database management providers, external mail houses and marketing and promotional agencies). Personal information may also be disclosed to our professional advisors when we seek their advice (eg lawyers, accountants and auditors).

4. Quality and security of personal information

MWLB takes reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date. You can help us by letting us know about any changes to your personal information, such as your email address or phone number.

 

Website security

Managing Work|Life Balance Int is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. MWLB stores personal information in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While MWLB strives to protect the personal information and privacy of its website users, it cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are at all concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact MWLB by post or over the telephone. Our details are set out below.

Third Party Sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Managing Work|Life Balance Int is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

5. How long do we keep personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when MWLB no longer needs it. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

6. Accessing your personal information

MWLB will generally provide you with access to personal information about yourself which is readily accessible and which may lawfully be provided. We will not charge any fee for your access request, but we may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

Access requests should be made in writing. In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing your information.

7. Policy Updates

MWLB may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, by posting the amended version on this website.

8. Contacting us

If you have any queries or concerns about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by MWLB, or if you would like to access the personal information that we hold about you, please contact our office at:

PO Box 12 Roseville

NSW 2069

Phone 02 9411 2434

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.